Mahalo for supporting Honolulu Star-Advertiser. Enjoy this free story!

CALENDAR
TODAY
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
College: Portland vs. Grand Canyon, noon; Chaminade vs. Hawaii, 3 p.m.;
Grand Canyon vs. Hawaii, 6:30 p.m. Matches at Clarence T.C. Ching Complex.
SOFTBALL
College: doubleheader, Hawaii Hilo vs. Chaminade, noon and 2 p.m. at Sand Island Park Field.
MONDAY
GOLF
ILH: Varsity I, Semifinals, 7 a.m. at Hoakalei Country Club.
OIA: Championship, first round, 7:30 a.m. at Leilehua Golf Course.
SAILING
ILH: Varsity II and III, Regatta No. 4, 4 p.m. at Magic Island.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou I at Punahou II, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys, Varsity I: Round-Robin tie breaker, if needed.
OIA West: Kapolei at Mililani; Nanakuli at Waialua; Radford at Waipahu; Pearl City at
Leilehua; Waianae at Aiea. JV at 5:30 p.m.; varsity to follow.
WATER POLO
ILH girls: Varsity I, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 6 p.m. Varsity II, Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL
ILH
Saturday
Kamehameha 11, Punahou 1, 6 inn.
At Kamehameha
W—Peahi Grilho.
Leading hitters—KS: Marley Espiau 2-5, 2 runs; Mua Williams 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Kezia Lucas 2-4; Mikaela Scarborough 2-4, 2 RBIs; Haylie Reiny 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Alexis Ahlo-Garcia 2-3; Nikki Chong 2 RBIs. Pun: Taryn Ho 2-3, HR.
OIA EAST
Saturday
Roosevelt 14, Kahuku 0, 5 inn.
At Stevenson Intermediate School
field
W—Kaydence Lester-Lima.
Leading hitters—Roos: Taylor-Elise Mendoza 3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Kelsey Kawamura
2 runs; Kayleigh Lester-Lima 2-2, 2 runs; Cynthia Ancheta 3 runs; Kaydence Kamae 2 runs, 2 RBI.
OIA WEST
Saturday
Mililani 15, Kapolei 1, 5 inn.
At Kapolei
W—Makayla Pagampao.
Leading hitters—Mil: Taryn Hirano 2-3, 3 runs; Kamryn Aoki 2 runs; Aubri Nakashima 2 runs; Kaui Garcia 2 RBIs; Emma Parker 2 RBIs; Ori Mailo 2 RBIs; Pagampao HR.
Campbell 10, Nanakuli 3
At Nanakuli
W—Kaienna Fuentes-Arellano.
Leading hitters—Camp: Nanea Pantastico 2 runs; Joy Freitas 2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Quinn Waiki 2-4, 2b, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Malu 2-2; Sky Gonzalez 2-4, HR; Taileen Asoau 2-2, 2b; Dalexy Sanchez 2b. Nan: Jenna Ku 2-3, 2b; Jhanz Kaawa-Kawai 2 RBIs; Itagia Fonoti 2b; Lyric Palu 2b,
OIA DIVISION II
Saturday
Aiea 11, McKinley 0, 5 inn.
At McKinley
W—Taja Souza.
Leading hitters—Aiea: Sophia Kaneshiro 2 runs; Kiersten Chong 3b, 2 runs; Jaedalyn Padasdao 2 runs; Nylove Peneueta 2 RBIs; Madison Misaki 2 runs.
Radford 13, Kailua 5
W—Kyralee-Marie Cordeiro.
Leading hitters—Rad: Cordeiro 2b, 3 runs; Olena Umetsu 4 runs; Niueni Elisara HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Emily Anderson 2 runs; Audrey Hoffman 3-4, 3 RBIs; Alivia McClure 2b. Kail: Juju Sumida 2-4, 2b; Emma Kapule 2-3; Mahealani Alayon 2b; Scottie Santiago 2b.

WATER POLO
OIA GIRLS

Kahuku 20, Mililani 2
Goal-Scorers—Kah: Tuua Cravens 4, Kimorah Wong 4, Maya Maki 4, Tacoma
Campbell 3, Eden Smith 3, Jaedon Harris, Leila Nahoopii. Mil: Morgan Russell, Leila Maynard.
Roosevelt 10, Kapolei 2
Goal-Scorers—Kapo: Venezuela Lino, Kaya Gabriel. Roos: Kimberly Cassens 3, Jochel Oba 3, Jayzlyn Tomisa 3, Jonna Keo.
ILH GIRLS
Varsity I
Punahou 10, Kamehameha 7
Goal-Scorers—Pun: Synnove Robinson 4, Reese Stallsmith 3, Keilani Stewart 2, Ava Aguilera. KS: Leinaala Wong 2, Tea Brandon 2, Laikuakamahina Wong, Kaileilani
Harvey, Ava Carlson.
Varsity II
Punahou 4, Kamehameha 3
Goal-Scorers—Pun: Izzy Lee 2, Taylor De Sa, Lauren Teruya. KS: Kaialea Tanner 2, Maile Camagancan.

BASEBALL
OIA EAST

Saturday
Moanalua 10, Castle 1
At Castle
W—John Ganske.
Leading hitters—Moan: Kaiden Sonoda Fukumoto 2-3, 2b, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Brayden Kaya 2-4, 2b, 3 RBIs; Conner Dempsey 2 runs; Tayden Kaawa 2 runs. Cast: Isaiah Kabua 2-3.
Roosevelt 8, Kaiser 7, 10 inn.
At Stevenson Middle School field
W—Xavier Pressley.
Leading hitters—Kais: Noah Sham 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Davin Oshiro 2-5, run, RBI; Brennan Higa 2-4, 3 RBI; Caleb Hamasaki 3-4, run; Jesse Shinagawa 2-4, 2 runs. Roos: Brayden Moy 2-5, 2 runs; Dominic Teixeira 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Tokujiro Wada-Goode 3-5.
Kailua 5, Farrington 0
At Lanakila District Park
W—Ka‘alekahi Kuhaulua. S—DJ Kauahi.
Leading hitter—Kail: Masao Minami 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs.
OIA WEST
Saturday
Mililani 11, Aiea 2
At Aiea
W—Kai Hirayama.
Leading hitters—Mil: Brayden Suehisa 3-4, 2 runs; Ethan Murakoshi 3-4, 2b, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Aukai Araujo-Waiau 2-3; Kamea Chun 2b, 3 RBIs; Malosi Mata’afa-Alferos 2b; Hirayama HR. Aiea: B. Panis 2b.
Waipahu 4, Nanakuli 0
At Central Oahu Regional Park
W—Reysen Benigno. Sv—Kawika Mendoza.
Leading hitters—Waip: Mason Salausa-Halletes 2-4, run; Kamden Takanobu
2-3, 2 RBI; Dallan Okada 2-4, RBI. Nan: Donald Kapaku 2-3.
OIA DIVISION II
Saturday
McKinley 9, Kaimuki 4
At McKinley
W—Michael Murata.
Leading hitters—McK: Murata 2 runs; Jese Reeves 2 runs; Kayton Adaro 2 RBIs.
Neighbor Islands
Baldwin 5, Kamehamameha-Maui 0
Maui 4, King Kekaulike 2
Lanai 10, Hana 5
Molokai 3, Seabury Hall 2
Honokaa 9, Kau 6
Hilo 3, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

TRACK & FIELD
2024 VELASCO INVITATIONAL

Saturday
At Radford
Girls Team Rankings
1. Radford …………………………………………….120
2. Campbell ………………………………………….111
3. ‘Iolani……………………………………………………81
4. Farrington ……………………………………………62
5. Hanalani………………………………………………29
6. Aiea ……………………………………………………..26
7. Hawaii Baptist……………………………………..20
8. Waianae…………………………………………………5
9. Nanakuli …………………………………………………4
10. Kapa’a………………………………………………….1
Boys Team Rankings
1. Campbell ………………………………………….143
2. ‘Iolani……………………………………………………83
3. Radford ……………………………………………….76
4. Farrington ……………………………………………53
5. Aiea ……………………………………………………..49
6. Hanalani………………………………………………43
7. Waianae……………………………………………….28
8. Hawaii Baptist…………………………………….10
9. Nanakuli …………………………………………………7
10. Kapa’a………………………………………………….2
Girls Individual Results
100m
1. Mia Shepard, ‘Iolani 12.33; 2. Amelia Stebe, Radford 12.50; 3. Alyssa Rivera, Campbell 12.66; 4. Chelsea Lee, ‘Iolani 12.88; 5. Ava Rose Whitmer, Campbell 13.18
200m
1. Mia Shepard, ‘Iolani 25.32; 2. Chelsea Lee, ‘Iolani 26.28; 3. Alyssa Rivera, Campbell 27.16; 4. Jelayah Martinez, Waianae 27.53; 5. Janelle De Castro, Farrington 27.66
400m
1. Amelia Stebe, Radford 58.30; 2. Kendall Henningsen, Radford 1:01.21; 3. Dejhalyn Lopez, Campbell 1:01.54; 4. Georjiena Torres, Radford 1:04.64; 5. Janelle De Castro, Farrington 1:04.71
800m
1. Renn Tanitomi, ‘Iolani 2:29.23; 2. Sarah Asato, ‘Iolani 2:34.28; 3. Dejhalyn Lopez, Campbell 2:35.27; 4. Avrie Miller, Hanalani 2:35.30; 5. Precious Ponce, Farrington
2:36.38
1500m
1. Ashlyn Jacobsen, Campbell 4:56.73; 2. Maila Healing, ‘Iolani 5:06.07; 3. Elizabeth Ragain, Hawaii Baptist 5:14.80; 4. Madison Callo, Hawaii Baptist 5:24.41; 5. Abby Cunningham, Hanalani 5:24.74
3000m
1. Ashlyn Jacobsen, Campbell 11:04.86; 2. Ainsley Tait, Campbell 12:22.94; 3. Natali Nomura, Hawaii Baptist 12:25.41; 4. Reese Distelzweig, Radford 12:26.31; 5. Kelly Taylor, Campbell 12:33.74
100m Hurdles
1. Miriam Fleming, Radford 17.97; 2. Kaia Borje-Peeples, Aiea 18.57; 3. Laryn Lastimosa, Farrington 19.01; 4. Aureanna Inay, Campbell 19.10; 5. Jade Valencia, Farrington 20.24
300m Hurdles
1. Tamlyn Celestino, Hanalani 47.33; 2. Kaia Borje-Peeples, Aiea 52.52; 3. Kirstin Kahao, Campbell 53.61; 4. Lexi Gomes, Nanakuli 53.96; 5. Aureanna Inay, Campbell 54.37
4x100m Relay
1. Hanalani (Rhyler Ho, Tamlyn Celestino, Rylee Lapenia, Jaeana Monalim) 52.76; 2. Campbell 53.67; 3. Aiea 54.05; 4. Farrington 56.88
4x100m Relay Throwers
1. Waianae (Destiny Adams, Coco Palmer, Lola Raspotnik, Faith Manlapit) 1:00.04; 2. Aiea 1:04.64; 3. Farrington 1:07.05; 4. Campbell 1:07.45; 5. Radford 1:09.68
4x400m Relay
1. ‘Iolani (Peyton Basilio, Maila Healing, Renn Tanitomi, Mia Shepard) 4:11.14; 2. Radford 4:14.88; 3. Campbell 4:35.21; 4. Hawaii Baptist 4:40.94; 5. Farrington 4:48.16
High Jump
1. Miriam Fleming, Radford 5-02.00; 2. Naomi Peoples, Campbell 4-04.00
Pole Vault
1. Hallie Beach, Radford 6-03.00
Long Jump
1. Kendall Henningsen, Radford 15-06.00; 2. Miriam Fleming, Radford 14-06.00; 3. Aaliyah Valdez, Farrington 14-02.50; 4. Reann Pasion, Campbell 14-02.00; 5. Emoni Acker, Aiea 13-05.00
Triple Jump
1. Kendall Henningsen, Radford 35-09.00; 2. Nadia Edwards, Radford 30-11.00 7; 2. Miriam Fleming, Radford 30-11.00 7; 4. Kealohilani Akana, Campbell 28-04.50; 5. Reann Pasion, Campbell 28-02.50
Shot Put
1. Jaryah Taua, Farrington 32-08.00 9; 1. Michelle Moe, Farrington 32-08.00 9; 3. Malenaite (Mele) Sake, ‘Iolani 32-05.00; 4. Gabrielle Bernard-Ngujede, Radford 31-09.00; 5. Ofa Fehoko, Farrington 31-02.00
Discus Throw
1. Shakina Kim, Farrington 111-02; 2. Serenity Lepaga-Telona, Campbell 107-02; 3.
Ta-je Ferrer, Farrington 106-01; 4. Nanea Cobb-Adams, ‘Iolani 97-02; 5. Malenaite (Mele) Sake, ‘Iolani 95-04
Boys Individual Results
100m
1. Kaden Nauer, Waianae 11.01; 2. Mark Spencer, Hanalani 11.09; 3. Bryson Boyea-Quiton, Aiea 11.22; 4. Jacob Lee, ‘Iolani 11.35; 5. Elijah Connell-Chavez, Hanalani 11.36
200m
1. Kaden Nauer, Waianae 22.92; 2. Mark Spencer, Hanalani 22.96; 3. Bryson Boyea-Quiton, Aiea 23.26; 4. Caleb Dela Pena-Pihana, Campbell 23.51; 5. Jacob Lee, ‘Iolani 23.59
400m
1. Shayne Fujimoto, Farrington 53.00; 2. Kaleb Dizon, Radford 54.33; 3. Ryzin Mattos, Campbell 54.87; 4. Kamuela Farias,
Nanakuli 55.03; 5. Keoki Stephens, Aiea 55.03
800m
1. Keon Preusser, ‘Iolani 1:56.81; 2. Devin Pang, ‘Iolani 1:59.95; 3. Marcos King, ‘Iolani 2:03.88; 4. Jeddison Miller, Hanalani 2:05.49; 5. Oliver Physioc-Fox, ‘Iolani 2:05.94
1500m
1. Ari Smith, Campbell 4:08.40; 2. Cooper Edward Johnson, Radford 4:14.53; 3. Spencer Lyau, ‘Iolani 4:17.70; 4. Xan Waialeale, Hawaii Baptist 4:18.17; 5. Jeddison Miller, Hanalani 4:18.95
3000m
1. Ari Smith, Campbell 9:24.99; 2. Cole Kaneshiro, ‘Iolani 9:37.21; 3. Ian Kawamura, ‘Iolani 9:48.62; 4. Franklin Hung, ‘Iolani 9:49.22; 5. Cooper Edward Johnson, Radford 9:50.98
110m Hurdles
1. Diamond Hanohano-Pastushin, Campbell 15.43; 2. Dorrian Gordan, Campbell 16.28; 3. Zhymmore Paguirigan, Farrington 16.50 5; 3. Marcus Turner, Campbell 16.50 5; 5. Waylon Allen, Radford 16.73
300m Hurdles
1. Diamond Hanohano-Pastushin, Campbell 42.35; 2. Zhymmore Paguirigan, Farrington 43.71; 3. Noah Wakabayashi, ‘Iolani 44.21; 4. Jin Pedroza, Radford 44.66; 5. Marcus Turner, Campbell 44.86
4x100m Relay Throwers
1. Farrington (Keeyon Kesi-Hadley, Kilinahe Aki, Ernie-John (Ej) Tautalatasi, Luatasi (Lj) Masalosalo) 50.90; 2. Waianae 51.20; 3. Nanakuli 52.38; 4. Campbell 53.41; 5. Radford 54.84
4x100m Relay
1. Campbell (Josh Ellis, Caleb Dela Pena-Pihana Falaniko Scanlan, Amari Branch) 43.56; 2. Hanalani 44.63; 3. Aiea 45.36; 4. Waianae 45.84; 5. Hawaii Baptist 46.05
4x400m Relay
1. ‘Iolani (Devin Pang, Noah Wakabayashi, Oliver Physioc-Fox, Keon Preusser) 3:31.37; 2. Campbell 3:49.63; 3. Farrington 3:50.49; 4. Hawaii Baptist 3:55.66; 5. Waianae 4:03.03
High Jump
1. Noah Takahata, Hanalani J5-06.00; 2. Michael Robinson, Radford J5-06.00; 3. Tyson Ball, Campbell J5-04.00; 3. Gage Bala, Aiea J5-04.00; 3. Josh Ellis, Campbell J5-04.00
Pole Vault
1. Jacob Futch, Radford J11-09.00; 2. Josaiah Pati, Campbell J8-03.00; 3. Braden Oxendine, Radford J8-03.00; 4. Kenton Sasaki, Campbell J7-03.00; 5. Elijah Abalos, Campbell J6-09.00
Long Jump
1. Bryson Boyea-Quiton, Aiea 21-00.00; 2. Jacob Sullivan, Radford 20-03.00; 3. Diamond Hanohano-Pastushin, Campbell 19-06.00; 4. Landon Henningsen, Radford 19-00.00; 5. Michael Robinson, Radford 18-07.00
Triple Jump
1. Amari Branch, Campbell 42-07.00; 2. Jacob Sullivan, Radford 41-09.00; 3. Gage Bala, Aiea 40-04.00; 4. King Pridgen, Campbell 38-11.00; 5. Michael Robinson, Radford 37-08.00
Shot Put
1. Jacob Maneafaiga, Farrington 52-02.00; 2. Lautaimi Falaniko, Campbell 49-01.25; 3. Hunter Heath, Aiea 45-05.00; 4. Koloi Keli, Farrington 43-08.00; 5. Tnias Tavale, Campbell 41-06.00
Discus Throw
1. Blaze Hedani, ‘Iolani 152-00; 2. Kilinahe Aki, Farrington 143-08; 3. Tnias Tavale, Campbell 142-08; 4. Lautaimi Falaniko, Campbell 132-10; 5. Noah Navalta, Kapa’a 126-09

Read More: World News | Entertainment News | Celeb News
Star Ads

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Cameron Payne

Cameron Payne is an American professional basketball player. Cameron Payne plays for…

Jessica Ledon

Last Updated on October 29, 2022 by grace Table of Bio/Wiki #M714910ScriptRootC1350585…

Does Jho Rovero Have Brain Hypoxia Illness? Andrew Schimmer Wife Whereabouts Explored

Jeremie Cohen Mort and Twitter Accident Video – Who Is Tramway? Transformation…

The Untold Truth of ‘Sistar’ Member – Yoon Bo-ra

Who is Yoon Bo-ra? Yoon Bo-ra was born on 30 December 1989,…